Fast UK Delivery
Over 25 Years In Business
Volkswagen T-Cross 2026: Prices, Trims and Leasing Deals

Volkswagen T-Cross 2026: Prices, Trims and Leasing Deals

Andy Bell

Updated: October 01, 2026
First published: February 01, 2019
19 Min Read

The Volkswagen T-Cross is still one of the most sensible small SUVs you can lease in 2026. It's compact on the outside and roomy inside, and it holds its value well, which helps keep rentals competitive. This guide covers what the current range costs, which trim and engine make the most sense, and how to approach a T-Cross lease with First Vehicle Leasing.

Key Takeaways

  • List prices start at around £26,300 for the 1.0 TSI 95 Match and go up to around £34,100 for the 1.5 TSI Black Edition (Auto Express, August 2026).
  • There are four trims: Match, Style Edition, Black Edition and R-Line. The entry-level Life trim and the limited 2019 First Edition are no longer sold.
  • There are three petrol engines, all front-wheel drive: 1.0 TSI 95, 1.0 TSI 115 and 1.5 TSI 150. There's no hybrid or electric version.
  • Every version costs less than £40,000, so the £440 Expensive Car Supplement doesn't apply. Standard road tax has been £200 a year since 1 April 2026.
  • Company car drivers will typically pay Benefit in Kind at 31% to 33% in 2026/27, depending on the exact CO2 figure.
Image for illustration purposes only. The actual vehicle and specification may differ.

What Is the Volkswagen T-Cross in 2026?

The T-Cross is Volkswagen's smallest SUV. It's built on the same underpinnings as the Polo but has a higher seating position and a more flexible cabin. It went on sale in the UK in 2019 and was facelifted in January 2024. The limited-run First Edition from launch has long since sold out, and today's range is simpler.

The 2024 update brought softer-touch materials across the dashboard and a freestanding 8in touchscreen. Volkswagen added Black Edition models in December 2024, and has since dropped the cheap Life trim, so Match is now the entry point. What hasn't changed is the T-Cross's best trick: every model has a sliding rear bench. It lets you choose between rear legroom and boot space, which ranges from 385 to 455 litres, or 1,281 litres with the seats folded. A height-adjustable boot floor is standard too.

How Much Does the Volkswagen T-Cross Cost in 2026?

According to Auto Express's T-Cross review, list prices run from around £26,300 for a 95PS Match to around £34,100 for the top 1.5 TSI Black Edition. Style Edition starts at around £28,500, Black Edition at around £31,000 and R-Line at around £32,000. That puts the T-Cross in the middle of the small SUV class on price.

TrimEnginesList price fromKey equipment
Match1.0 TSI 95 manual; 1.0 TSI 115 manual or DSGAround £26,30017in alloys, reversing camera, keyless entry, tinted rear windows
Style Edition1.0 TSI 115 onlyAround £28,50018in alloys, adaptive LED headlights, 10.25in digital display, sat-nav, dual-zone climate control
Black Edition1.0 TSI 115; 1.5 TSI 150 DSGAround £31,00018in black alloys, IQ.Light Matrix LED headlights, Pure White paint as standard
R-Line1.0 TSI 115; 1.5 TSI 150 DSGAround £32,000Sporty bodykit, sports front seats, ambient lighting, built-in navigation

A higher list price doesn't always mean a proportionally higher rental. That depends on how much each version is expected to be worth at the end of the contract. Rentals change daily, so check the live figures before you decide.

Which T-Cross Trim Should You Choose?

For most people, Match is the one to go for. It has a reversing camera, keyless entry and 17in alloys for not much more than the starting price, and reviewers including What Car? and Auto Express recommend it. Go up a trim only if you want something specific: built-in sat-nav, Matrix LED lights or sportier styling.

Match or Style Edition

Match covers the essentials, and smartphone mirroring makes up for the lack of built-in navigation. Style Edition adds sat-nav, dual-zone climate control and adaptive LED lights, which is worth it if you do a lot of night driving.

Black Edition or R-Line

These trims are mostly about looks, and they're the only way to get the 1.5 TSI engine. If you liked the white-with-black-details look of the old First Edition, Black Edition is the closest thing on sale today.

Which Volkswagen T-Cross Engine Is Best?

The 1.0 TSI 115 is the best all-rounder. It's quicker and more relaxed than the 95PS version, it uses barely any more fuel, and you can have it with a six-speed manual or a seven-speed DSG (Volkswagen's dual-clutch automatic). The 150PS 1.5 TSI is noticeably stronger, but only comes on the two most expensive trims.

EngineGearbox0-62mphOfficial economy
1.0 TSI 95PS5-speed manual11.3 secUp to 51.5mpg
1.0 TSI 115PS6-speed manual10.1 secUp to 50.9mpg
1.0 TSI 115PS7-speed DSG10.3 secUp to 49.4mpg
1.5 TSI 150PS7-speed DSG8.4 secUp to 47.8mpg

The 95PS engine is fine around town. Load the car with four people and luggage for a motorway trip, though, and it struggles.

Will I be approved?

Five questions, no sign-up, and an honest answer before you apply for anything.

Check my eligibility

Is Leasing a Volkswagen T-Cross a Good Idea?

For most drivers who change cars every three or four years, yes. Your rentals cover the gap between the car's price and its forecast value at the end of the contract (the residual value), plus interest charges. The T-Cross keeps its value well, which narrows that gap. You also have no resale worries when you hand it back.

So is leasing a T-Cross cheaper than buying one?

It often is, because of how brokers buy. First Vehicle Leasing has been arranging leases for over 25 years. We commit to manufacturers in volume, which lowers the starting cost of the car. The residual value, however, is set from the car's expected market value, not from what we paid. That shrinks the amount you fund, and so the amount interest is charged on. If the car turns out to be worth less than forecast at the end, the funder takes that loss, not you. To be fair, buying can still work out cheaper if you plan to keep a T-Cross for eight years or more.

We're authorised and regulated by the FCA and a member of the BVRLA, so your contract is arranged under the FCA's Consumer Duty rules. When you return the car, it's assessed against the BVRLA's fair wear and tear standard.

How Much Is Road Tax and Company Car Tax on a T-Cross?

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED), or road tax, on a new T-Cross is £455 or £560 in the first year depending on CO2, then the £200 standard rate from 1 April 2026. Every version costs less than £40,000, so the £440 Expensive Car Supplement doesn't apply. Company car drivers will typically pay Benefit in Kind (BIK) at 31% to 33% in 2026/27.

The first-year bands come from the GOV.UK vehicle tax rate tables, which the DVLA administers: £455 for 111-130g/km and £560 for 131-150g/km. On UK contract hire, road tax is normally included in your rentals for the whole term.

For company cars, HMRC's published appropriate percentages keep the BIK rate for cars emitting 75g/km or more at its 2025/26 level until 5 April 2028, capped at 37%. BIK is calculated on the P11D value, which is broadly the car's list price including options. A T-Cross emitting 125-129g/km pays 31%, and one emitting 130-134g/km pays 32%.

Illustrative example: a T-Cross with a £28,500 P11D value in the 31% band creates a taxable benefit of £8,835. A basic-rate (20%) taxpayer would pay £1,767 a year, and a higher-rate (40%) taxpayer £3,534 a year.

If your business leases the car through Business Contract Hire (BCH), HMRC rules usually let you reclaim 50% of the VAT on rentals where the car is also used privately. If company car tax is a priority, an electric car through salary sacrifice is taxed at just 4% in 2026/27.

Tax figures apply to the 2026/27 tax year and are based on HMRC and DVLA rates published at the time of writing. Your BIK depends on the exact CO2 figure and P11D value of the car you choose. Take professional tax advice for your own circumstances.

What Are the Best Alternatives to the VW T-Cross?

If you like the T-Cross but want something different, four cars are worth a look. The Volkswagen T-Roc is bigger and has mild-hybrid engines. The Skoda Kamiq shares much of the T-Cross's engineering. The Ford Puma is more fun to drive. And the Volkswagen ID. Polo is the electric option. Which one suits you depends on your budget and how you drive.

Volkswagen T-Roc

The second-generation Volkswagen T-Roc is the step up in size and quality, with 1.5 eTSI mild-hybrid engines and a DSG automatic gearbox.

Skoda Kamiq

The Skoda Kamiq has a fixed 400-litre boot, more than the T-Cross with its rear seats slid back, and a similar set of petrol engines.

Ford Puma

The Ford Puma is sharper to drive and has a deep under-floor storage area called the Megabox.

Volkswagen ID. Polo

If you want to go electric with Volkswagen, the ID. Polo is the one to consider, especially if your employer offers salary sacrifice.

Image for illustration purposes only. The actual vehicle and specification may differ.

How Should You Choose the Right T-Cross Lease?

Decide on your annual mileage, contract length and how much you want to pay at the start before you compare prices. The initial rental is usually 1, 3, 6 or 9 months' rental paid upfront. Then pick the trim and gearbox, and only compare deals with the same initial rental, term and mileage.

  • Mileage: be honest. Going over your allowance means excess mileage charges at the end.
  • Gearbox: if you do a lot of stop-start driving, the 1.0 TSI 115 DSG is worth having.
  • PCH or BCH: Personal Contract Hire (PCH) prices include VAT. BCH prices are shown excluding VAT.
  • Value: our lease comparison guide explains how to judge deals fairly.

In our experience, customers who are flexible on colour and trim usually get the best value, because in-stock and special-offer cars are cheaper.

Ready to Lease a Volkswagen T-Cross?

Check the latest T-Cross rentals online, or call First Vehicle Leasing on 0333 003 3325. Our team can compare trims, terms and mileage for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

The First Edition was a limited launch model from 2019 and you can no longer order it. The closest thing today is the Black Edition, which comes in Pure White as standard with black roof rails, black mirrors and 18in black alloys, plus IQ.Light Matrix LED headlights.

No. Every UK T-Cross is front-wheel drive, whichever engine you choose. That's normal for small SUVs and fine for most British roads. If you really need four-wheel drive for towing or rural driving, you'll need to look at a larger SUV.

No. The T-Cross comes with petrol engines only: 1.0 TSI 95, 1.0 TSI 115 and 1.5 TSI 150. If you want electrification, the T-Roc offers mild-hybrid eTSI engines and the ID. Polo is fully electric.

The boot holds 385 to 455 litres, depending on where you slide the rear bench, and 1,281 litres with the rear seats folded. A height-adjustable boot floor is standard, so you can get rid of the load lip or create a hidden storage area underneath.

On UK contract hire, road tax is normally included in your rentals for the whole contract. Always check the deal details to be sure. Insurance is never included, and maintenance is only covered if you add a maintenance package.
Subject to credit approval and status. Rentals vary with initial rental, contract term and annual mileage; see the model page for current deals. Personal Contract Hire prices include VAT. Business Contract Hire prices are shown excluding VAT. List prices and tax figures correct as of October 2026.

Written by Andy Bell, First Vehicle Leasing.

Ready to drive into
your next adventure?

Lease your dream car today with ease, confidence, and unbeatable value.

How leasing works

© 2026 First Vehicle Leasing. All Rights Reserved.