Fast UK Delivery
Over 25 Years In Business

Renault Captur Lease Deals

The Renault Captur is Renault's small five-seat SUV, offered with a 1.2-litre turbo petrol manual or a self-charging hybrid automatic. This page explains who it suits and how to choose between the Evolution, Techno and Esprit Alpine trims before you look at the live lease deals.

The Renault Captur is a small five-seat SUV that sits between the supermini-sized cars and the larger family SUVs in Renault's line-up. It's aimed at drivers who want a raised driving position, easy town manners and low running costs, without the bulk of something bigger.

There's one body style - a five-door SUV, 4.24 metres long - and two powertrains: a 1.2-litre turbo petrol with a manual gearbox, or a self-charging hybrid automatic that never needs plugging in. Three trims follow: Evolution, Techno and Esprit Alpine.

Reviewers consistently praise the styling, the cabin quality and the infotainment, while noting that ride comfort is the Captur's weaker suit, particularly on the biggest wheels. If that trade-off suits you, the rest of this page will help you pick the version.

Renault Captur Esprit Alpine hybrid SUV in ceramic grey, front three-quarter view
Image for illustration purposes only. The actual vehicle and specification may differ.

Renault Captur key facts

Body styleSUV
PowertrainsPetrol, Hybrid (self-charging) (112–156 bhp)
Seats5
Boot326–422 litres, up to 1,363 litres seats folded
Economy (WLTP)48.7–65.7 mpg
Braked towingup to 1,200 kg
Manufacturer warranty3 years / 60,000 miles
Euro NCAP4 stars

Manufacturer data for the versions we currently offer. Last updated 5 October 2026.

About the Renault Captur

The Captur is Renault's small SUV and one of the brand's best-known models in Europe, now in its second generation, on sale in this form since 2024. It seats five, carries 326 to 422 litres in the boot depending on the version, and comes with a three-year or 60,000-mile manufacturer warranty.

Road testers tend to land in the same place: a handsome, well-finished small SUV with genuinely good screen tech and strong real-world economy from the hybrid, let down slightly by ride comfort on poor surfaces. The Captur's cabin and screen tech are also well regarded by testers.

Euro NCAP awarded it four stars, with 76% for adult occupant protection and 80% for child occupant protection.

Why lease a Renault Captur?

Because the standard kit list is strong from the entry trim upwards, and the Captur's running costs are modest whichever powertrain you choose. Every version gets keyless entry and start, wireless phone charging, a digital instrument cluster, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus a rear-view camera and rear parking sensors.

Safety and assistance equipment is standard across the range too: autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist, traffic sign recognition, automatic high beam, LED headlights, rain-sensing wipers and an electric parking brake.

On the practical side, it's 1.80 m wide and 1.58 m tall, with a 48-litre fuel tank, an 80 kg roof load and servicing due every 12 months or 18,000 miles. The petrol version can tow up to 1,200 kg braked. Worth checking before you order: the spare is a tyre repair kit, not a wheel.

Renault Captur Techno hybrid SUV in flame red, front three-quarter view from the passenger side
Image for illustration purposes only. The actual vehicle and specification may differ.

View Renault Captur deals

Which Captur powertrain is right for me?

Two choices: a 1.2-litre turbo petrol manual for simplicity and the lowest insurance group, or the self-charging hybrid automatic for town economy and easier driving. Both are front-wheel drive, and neither needs a charging cable.

Renault Captur Esprit Alpine petrol SUV in oyster grey, rear three-quarter view
Image for illustration purposes only. The actual vehicle and specification may differ.

Petrol

The 1.2-litre turbo three-cylinder makes 112 bhp and 190 Nm, drives through a six-speed manual and officially returns 48.7 to 49.6 mpg with CO2 of 130 to 131 g/km. It's the roomier one in the boot at 422 litres, tows up to 1,200 kg braked, and sits in insurance group 14.

Hybrid (self-charging)

The hybrid pairs a petrol engine with a 1.2 to 1.4 kWh battery for 141 to 156 bhp, driving through an automatic gearbox. There's no plug and no charging: the car tops the battery up itself. Official economy is 60.1 to 65.7 mpg, CO2 97 to 105 g/km, and boot space is 326 litres with the seats up.

Renault Captur at a glance

Manufacturer figures by powertrain; exact values vary by version.
HybridPetrol
Boot326 litres422 litres
Power141–156 bhp112 bhp
Seats55
Battery1.2–1.4 kWh–
0–62 mph8.9–10.6 s12.1 s
Braked towing750–1000 kg1200 kg
Economy (WLTP)60.1–65.7 mpg48.7–49.6 mpg

Which Captur trim should I choose?

Three trims, each adding wheels, comfort kit and driver assistance over the one below. All three offer the 112 bhp petrol as their entry version, with cloth upholstery throughout.

Renault Captur Esprit Alpine hybrid SUV in iron blue, front view
Image for illustration purposes only. The actual vehicle and specification may differ.

Evolution

Evolution rides on 17-inch "Ediris" diamond-cut alloy wheels and includes wireless smartphone integration compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a synthetic leather steering wheel, a rear-view camera, a wireless phone charger, air conditioning and an auto-dimming rear-view mirror. The Evolution is currently available from £259.04 a month.

Techno

Techno swaps to 18-inch "Black Hole" alloys and adds built-in navigation with Google voice assistant, side and front parking sensors, adaptive cruise control with speed limiter, roof rails, power-folding mirrors and Multisense with four driving modes and up to 48 ambient lighting colours. The Techno is currently available from £283.93 a month. Against the Evolution, that is currently £24.89/mo more expensive.

Esprit Alpine

Esprit Alpine is the sportier-looking one, on 19-inch "Elixir" alloys, and adds a heated steering wheel, heated front seats, an electrically adjustable driver's seat, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert and active lane-change assist. Reviewers do note the biggest wheels firm up the ride. The Esprit Alpine is currently available from £310.30 a month. Against the Techno, that is currently £26.36/mo more expensive.

If you're weighing up wheel size, mileage and term together, our guide to choosing your car and specification is a sensible next read, and you can see the rest of the range on our Renault leasing page.

Similar cars to consider

If you're shortlisting small SUVs, the Škoda Kamiq, the Peugeot 2008 and the Dacia Duster are the three our team is most often asked about alongside the Captur. Each is worth a look before you commit.

Image for illustration purposes only. The actual vehicle and specification may differ.

Renault Captur FAQs

For a small family, yes. It seats five, the boot runs from 326 to 422 litres depending on version, and Euro NCAP gave it four stars with 80% for child occupant protection.

No. It's self-charging, so there's no cable and no plug. The 1.2 to 1.4 kWh battery is replenished by the engine and by braking, and the car decides when to use electric power. Official economy is 60.1 to 65.7 mpg.

It depends on the version. With the rear seats up you get 326 litres in the hybrid and 422 litres in the petrol, rising to between 1,276 and 1,363 litres with the rear seats folded. If luggage space matters most, the petrol is the one.

Yes, within limits. Braked towing capacity is 750 to 1,200 kg depending on version, with the 1,200 kg figure belonging to the petrol; the hybrid is rated at 750 to 1,000 kg. Unbraked capacity is 645 to 720 kg. Check the individual deal before ordering a towbar.

Three years or 60,000 miles from Renault, alongside a three-year paintwork guarantee and a 12-year anti-corrosion guarantee. Servicing is due every 12 months or 18,000 miles, which comfortably covers a typical lease term.

Only in hybrid form. The self-charging hybrid is automatic; the 1.2-litre turbo petrol is a manual. If you want two pedals, the hybrid is your only route, and it's the quicker car too at 8.9 to 10.6 seconds from 0-62 mph.

That depends entirely on what's available at the time, and it changes as pricing is refreshed. The Evolution is currently from £259.04 a month. The live rentals for every trim, term and mileage are in the deals below.

Specifications from Renault's UK data and Euro NCAP; equipment and availability vary by version, so check the individual deal before you order.

Page updated 5 October 2026 by First Vehicle Leasing. Prices and availability shown on this page are live and change as deals are refreshed.

Not sure you'll be approved?

Answer five quick questions and we'll tell you where you stand before anything touches your credit file. No hard search, no obligation.

Check my eligibility

Ready to drive into
your next adventure?

Lease your dream car today with ease, confidence, and unbeatable value.

How leasing works

© 2026 First Vehicle Leasing. All Rights Reserved.